Tuesday, June 26, 2007

From Volks!

finally, received my parcel from VOLKS safely. My first time BUYING stuff from VOLKS online, it was a pleasant transaction and FAST! i got my parcel within a week time ^_^ I was fortunate to have relieved from the custom taxation, because it's below RM500 for items sent on EMS/courier services.


what i bought:
- 1 EB beauty body type A (new body for Seara)
- 2 Dolfie plus 02 body (belongs to Videl & Buma)
- 1 pair of 8mm gray acrylic eyes (belongs to Videl)
- Super Dolfie Catalogue vol 3 ( MINE!)
- Juliet Jam collections, 5 items!
- dolfie plus short wig (MINE!)

At last, Seara and Caera can share clothes! i m happy with her new body, becuz got smaller boobs than the dolfie plus 02 XD;;;;; and i bought quite some stuff for Seara, those Juliet Jam collection are all for her ^^ but Caera will still get to wear it, since both of them now can share the stuff together ^^ I especially love the shoes and the poodle bag XDDD it looks really cute, that i couldn't resist but bought it. The onli dissapointment is, the dress ... i regretted, cuz i CAN SEW dat myself...the official photos was simply biased in a way dat made me bought it T_T;;;

The Super dollfie catalogue are just wonderful! i finally get my own copy and now i can see what type of head mold of my choice, if i ever get to do a FCS too ^_^ mostly are from Tenshi no Sato. Just sad, they don't have Anais-head T___T well, that's why it is soooo precious to own her...

my choice of FCS:

SD10 or SD13


F-16 (Lucas/Chris alike),i m actually a fan for Shiki XDDDD(Miaka's boy),but i seldom shout out my feeling toward him. i really like to look at Shiki, larr Mia, please lar, take more pics on your dear Shiki soon, i really miss him VERY MUCHIEEEE.


F-19, sweet and cute >w< i like it more as a girl in this sample picture ^^ Reason i like about this head becuz it looks 'balanced' to me X3 and she'll look nice in any angles too.. ahah, i dunno how to say, the head mold simply fits in my preferences of the type of doll i want.

MSD


F-06, basically, is a mini Anais. If i din get Tiara at first, she MIG be my first BJD, but dat time, i was trying to resist any MSD for a SD Anais.


F-09, i can see, this is a mini F-19 XD;;; reason are same as F-19, cute and sweeeeet!


F-17, doesn't she looks a bit like Tiara? or izzit just me? XD; the headmold is cuteeee!! and it's only available in Tenshi no Sato too TwT;;;;

5 comments:

alexiolim said...

wa... those dolls really look alive.

Sue Anne said...

LOL!!!!
I finally read this post hahaha!!!
Yea I think it's telepathy!!! *HUGS HUGS
Shiki is blushingggg~~ Schuui is pouting at one corner, lol , don't mind my kids :P

LadyKnight said...

omg~~~~~ you finally got EB Beauty Type A!!! i should introduce my girl to you then!!! Mier finally get to know another girl of the same kind!!! weeeeeeeee~

oh yea... LadyKnight from ComicFiesta here... XD waaaaaaaaa~ awesome!!! jumped to your blog and then saw something very VERY familiar... *jaw drop* Volks!!! XD

Pineapple Glasshouse said...

Hi, I'm new to the doll community and I just bought my very first Volks 1/6 body about 4 months ago. I was just wondering how do you get the head to stay on. I know it comes with a little piece that can be placed around the neck but when you put the head on it doesn't twist or move.

Amber said...

hi pineapple glasshouse ^^

actually mine one oso din attach well, becuz the head screw(?)of DP02 doesn't really match/attach EB beauty body ^^;

wat i did was put on some blu-tack in the attachment there to make it stay. Hope it helps ^^

and thanks for dropping by my dollie blog ^^